Cork and Limerick name teams for quarter-final

tmp_4950-thumbnail_fullsizerender1955722365
Both Cork and Limerick have named strong teams for Sunday’s quarter-final clash in the Allianz Hurling league Quarter -Final. The throw in is scheduled for Sunday the 2nd April in Pairc Ui Rinn at 4pm to follow the footballers who play Down at two. (scroll down for football team)

1. Anthony Nash – Kanturk

2. Stephen McDonnell – Glen Rovers (Captain)

3. Damien Cahalane – St Finbarr’s

4. Colm Spillane – Castlelyons

5. Christopher Joyce – Na Piarsaigh

6. Mark Ellis – Millstreet

7. Mark Coleman – Blarney

8. Lorcan McLoughlin – Kanturk

9. Dean Brosnan – Glen Rovers

10. Bill Cooper – Youghal

11. Darragh Fitzgibbon – Charleville

12. Luke Meade – Newcestown

13. Alan Cadogan – Douglas

14. Seamus Harnedy – St Ita’s

15. Patrick Horgan – Glen Rovers

Subs:
16. Patrick Collins – Ballinhassig

17. Killian Burke – Midleton

18. David Griffin – Carrigaline

19. Jack Sheehan – Erins Own

20. Chris O’Leary – Valley Rovers

21. Cormac Murphy – Mallow

22. Brian Lawton – Castlemartyr

23. Daniel Kearney – Sarsfields

24. Luke O’Farrell – Midleton

25. Michael Cahalane – Bandon

26. Michael O’ Halloran – Blackrock

tmp_22626-images1133681137
Limerick (Allianz HL v Cork) –
Nickie Quaid;
Richie English,
Richie McCarthy,
Mike Casey;
Diarmaid Byrnes,
Declan Hannon,
Seamus Hickey;
James Ryan,
William O’Donoghue;
Shane Dowling,
Gearoid Hegarty,
David Dempsey;
Cian Lynch,
Kyle Hayes,
Graeme Mulcahy.
Subs:
Barry Hennessy, Stephen Cahill, Sean Finn, Gavin O’Mahony, Pat Ryan, Alan Dempsey, John Fitzgibbon, Barry Nash, Sean Tobin, Dan Morrissey, Ronan Lynch.

peadar
The Cork Senior Football team to play Down.

1. Ken O’Halloran (Bishopstown)

2. Michael Shields (St Finbarrs)

3. Tom Clancy (Clonakilty)

4. Kevin Crowley (Millstreet)

5. Colm O Driscoll (Tadhg MacCarthaigh)

6. James Loughrey (Mallow)

7. Stephen Cronin (Nemo Rangers)

8. Ian Maguire (St Finbarrs)

9. Ruairi Deane (Bantry Blues)

10. John O Rourke (Carbery Rangers)

11. Mark Collins (Castlehaven)

12. Kevin O Driscoll (Tadhg MacCarthaigh)

13. Colm O Neill (Ballyclough)

14. Peter Kelleher (Kilmichael)

15. Paul Kerrigan (Nemo Rangers) – Captain

Subs:

16. Ryan Price (O Donovan Rossa)

17. Aidan Walsh (Kanturk)

18. Alan O Connor (St Colums)

19. Barry O Driscoll (Nemo Rangers)

20. Conor Dorman (Bishopstown)

21. Donal Og Hodnett (O Donovan Rossa)

22. Donncha O Connor (Ballydesmond)

23. Jamie O Sullivan (Bishopstown)

24. John McLoughlin (Kanturk)

25. Niall Coakley (St Judes)

26. Tomas Clancy (Fermoy)